Strong Moves Dance Contest 2019


RULES AND REGULATIONS

ELIGIBILITY (ELIMINATIONS) & CALL TIME

  • Dance Groups with 2 to 10 members aged 18 years old and above are eligible to join the contest.
  • Maximum of 8 contestants per elimination round.
  • Cut-off time is 8pm for pre-registered and walk-ins. (Pre-registered groups are priority in the first 8 in case walk-ins show up).
  • First 8 groups that show up by 8pm will be the official contestants.
  • Cut-off time will either be 8pm if max of 8 groups are already present, or will be determined by branch/branch manager if 8 groups are not yet complete.
  • Dance Groups that fail to win may still join other remaining elimination rounds.

CRITERIA FOR JUDGIING

Dance moves - 50%
Originality - 30%
Audience Impact - 10%
Costume - 10%
--------------------------
TOTAL: - 100%

MUSIC AND PERFORMANCE

  • Dance Routines must be within 3 to 5 minutes only. Any excess will have a corresponding deduction.
  • Dance Routines are preferably Jazz, Hip-Hop/Street, Break Dance, Freestyle and the like
  • Contestants will draw lots on the day of the event for the order of performance
  • Contestants must have their prepared music saved in a USB (must be free from virus) in mp3 and mp4 formats
  • Contestants are required to have a back-up of their music ready either through their phones or another USB
  • Music will be submitted to the DJ on Duty after order of performance is determined
  • Dance Groups are strongly advised to conduct an ocular of the branch where they plan to join to determine stunt limits and appropriate moves that can SAFELY be done.
  • Management highly discourages stunts that are too dangerous or have not been perfected by the dance group.

MANAGEMENT AND JUDGES AUTHORITY

  • Management will only allow the contestants themselves + 1 Manager/PA to enter the branch free of charge. Contestants' guests/friends/family member must pay the entrance fee.
  • Management has the right to refuse/disqualify a Dance Group
  • Should there be a large number of contestants, Management will designate a contestants' waiting area outside the branch. Dance Group members are discouraged from loitering.
  • Judges decision is final.

NON-LIABILITY OF MANAGEMENT

  • Management is not liable for any body injury/lost or damaged belongings

ELIGIBILITY (SEMI-FINALS)

  • All winning groups in the elimination round automatically qualifies for the semifinals on the pre-determined Zone (Please see below for the Zoning assignment and semi-final schedule).
  • Should a winning group fail to attend for whatever reason or upon non- appearance at the designated call time, their slot will go to the second place group of the branch that they participated in.

ELIGIBILITY (FINALS)

  • All winning groups in the semifinal round automatically qualifies for the finals on October 11, 2019 at Padi's Point-Rob. Nova in Fairview
  • Should a winning group fail to attend for whatever reason or upon non- appearance at the designated call time, their slot will go to the second place group of the branch that they participated in.

PRIZES

  • Elimination
       - P5,000 in cash - winner
  • Semi-Finals
      - P8,000 in cash - winner
       - P3,000 - 1st runner up
       - P1,000 - Consolation
  • Finals
       - P25,000 in cash- Champion
       - P3,000- Consolation
* In case of a tie, prize will be divided accordingly.

SCHEDULE

  • Sep. 01 - Edsa Shaw
  • Sep. 05 - SM North EDSA
  • Sep. 06 - Tomas Morato
  • Sep. 06 - Edsa Taft
  • Sep. 13 - Gil Puyat Taft
  • Sep. 13 - Angeles
  • Sep. 15 - Sucat
  • Sep. 25 - MOA The PAD
  • Sep. 25 - Dasmariñas
  • Oct. 11 - GRANDFINALS - Fairview

DAILY EVENTS

Loading Schedule...
  • Sep. 10 - World Zombie Day - ALL BRANCHES
  • Sep. 13 - Strong Moves Dance Contest - Gil Puyat Taft
  • Sep. 13 - Strong Moves Dance Contest - Angeles
  • Sep. 15 - Strong Moves Dance Contest - Sucat
  • Sep. 15 - Battle of the Bands GRAND FINALS - Dasmariñas
  • Sep. 25 - Strong Moves Dance Contest - MOA The PAD
  • Sep. 25 - Strong Moves Dance Contest - Dasmariñas